Premierships

St Mary’s Tennis Club is proud of the many Premierships won by our Senior, Junior and Midweek Ladies teams over the years since our Club’s founding in 1921.  Unfortunately many of our Premiership photos prior to our relocation in 2013 have been lost.

2021-22 Summer Season

Congratulations to our Junior teams on winning 4 Premierships in the Summer Season.

Section 7 Girls

Our Section 7 Girls team defeated Centre Court 6-36 to 0-24.  The team consisted of Jade Cowdery, Scarlett Murphy, Frankie Willson and Asha Robertson.

Section 8 Girls

Our Section 8 Girls team defeated Highton 5-33 to 1-14.  The team consisted of Matilda Ritchie, Emily Cowled, Alice Belcher and Makayla Debooy.

Section 10 Girls

Our Section 10 Girls (pictured below) defeated Point Lonsdale 4-33 to 2-24.  The team consisted of Isla Eslick, Clementine Murphy, Eloise Butcher, Gabrielle Mendiola and Lilly Geoghegan (absent from photo)

Section 10 Boys

Our Section 10 Boys defeated Geelong Lawn White 6-36 to 0-24.  The team consisted of Angus Baker, Jack McIntyre, Liam Jones & Orlando Bramley-Lombardo

2021 Senior Winter Season

Unfortunately the Winter Season finals were unable to be played due to Covid-19 restrictions.  Our Senior Section 4 team finished the season on top of the ladder.

2021 Midweek Ladies Summer Season

Congratulations to our Section 9 Midweek Ladies team on winning their Grand Final in the Tennis Geelong Summer Pennant.  The team members were Ann Rowan, Anne Boland, Maureen Knight, Jean Lonsdale and Robyn Walters.

2019/20 Juniors Summer Season

Unfortunately the Summer Season Finals were cut short due to the Covid-19 restrictions.  As a result, the teams finishing on top of the ladder after the semi finals were declared Premiers.  Congratulations to our Section 12 Boys team, pictured below, left to right, Charlie Gardiner, Ethan Hobbs, Lachlan Williamson & Joshua Hobbs who were declared Premiers for the 2019/20 Summer Season. 

2019 Midweek Ladies Summer Season

Congratulations to our Section 6 Midweek Ladies team on winning their Grand Final in the Tennis Geelong Summer Pennant.  It was an extremely close match against Barwon Heads Blue, with the final score being 4 – 34 to 2 – 31.

2018/19 Junior Summer Season

Congratulations to our Section 14 Junior Pennant team on winning their Grand Final in the Tennis Geelong Summer Pennant.  It was an extremely close match against Geelong Lawn Tennis Club, with the final score being 3 – 26 to 3 – 24.

2016 Saturday Winter Pennant

Congratulations to our Section 8 Senior Pennant team on winning their Grand Final in the Tennis Geelong Winter Pennant.  It was an extremely close match against Geelong East Uniting Tennis Club, with the final score being 4 – 27 to 2 – 25.

2015 - 2016 Summer Season Section 12 Mixed Juniors

Congratulations to our Section 12 Mixed Juniors team on winning their Grand Final in the Tennis Geelong Summer Pennant.  It was a strong performance against Grovedale Black Tennis Club, with the final score being 5 – 35 to 1 – 16

2014-2015 Senior Summer Pennant

Congratulations to our Section 15 Senior Pennant team on winning their Grand Final in the Tennis Geelong Summer Pennant.  It was an extremely close match against All Saints Tennis Club, coming down to the final set which St Mary’s won in a tie break.

2014 Ladies Summer Pennant

Congratulations to our Section 9 Ladies on winning their Grand Final in the Tennis Geelong Summer Pennant. The team consisted of Denise Sheean, Eileen Johnston, Kaye Moores, Delwynne Purves, Irene Haugh and Kath Talbot.

2012-13 Senior Summer Pennant

Congratulations to our Section 8 Senior Pennant team on winning their Grand Final in the Tennis Geelong Summer Pennant. The team consisted of Patricia Kennedy, Janelle Grass, Karen Wyld, Michael Stuhne, Russell Fisk and Christopher Shelley.

2012-13 Junior Summer Pennant​

Congratulations to our Section 24 Junior Boys team on winning their Grand Final in the Tennis Geelong Summer Pennant.  

Undefeated during the season, the boys put in a strong performance against  Geelong Lawn Tennis Club, dropping only 1 set, to win the Grand Final 5 – 35 to 1 – 16

2009-10 Senior Summer Pennant

2008 Midweek Ladies 2nd Season

Irene Haugh, Delwynne Purves, Kath Talbot, Eileen Johnston and Kaye Moores

Senior Pennant unknown date

Bob Keating, Tony Ficca, Delwynne Purves, Eileen Johnston & Jordan Doroschuk 

Michael Wynd, Tom Crosbie, Bob Keating, Georgia Cowdery & Robert Filippi

1996 Junior Winter Pennant